FREE WEBINAR: What You Need to Know Before Selling Cosmetics in Canada <- Click here to learn more and register!

Deciphering the INCI Naming System

cnf Jul 30, 2019

Original Release Date: July 22, 2019


When you’re labeling and submitting CNF’s to Health Canada, you need to be using the INCI format.

What is INCI?

INCI stands for the International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients. It is a system of naming cosmetic ingredients that are based on scientific, Latin, and English words of the ingredient, and can be used around the world.

With few exceptions, the INCI labeling names in all countries around the world are the same.

Where to find these names

The International Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary & Handbook contains the most comprehensive listing of ingredients used in cosmetic and personal care products. It has more than 22,600 International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient (INCI) labeling names for the United States, the European Union, and other countries.

 

 

 

Supplier websites

Another great resource is to check with your supplier, or on their website, to see if they have listed the INCI name of the ingredient you purchased.

I know both Windy Point and Soap and More are really good about having the INCI in the listing info.

Fragrances

If you are using essential oils to fragrance your products, you can use the individual INCI names of each oil. Make sure you have the correct variety, as certain oils like lavender can have many varieties (ie. Bulgarian lavender, French lavender, Lavender 40/42, etc).

Or, you may list either "fragrance" or "parfum" in your CNF and on your labels for any essential oils and/or fragrance oils.

Colors

If you are using natural colorants like clays or botanicals, you will need their INCI name.

For other colouring ingredients like micas, glitters, or pigments, use the Colour Index (CI) number or colour name (not both).

One last thing

If you're making soap, whether it be CP, HP, or melt and pour, you need to consider that the raw oils will be saponified and will become fatty acid salts. That means, olive oil will become sodium olivate, and coconut oil will turn into sodium cocoate.

 


 
Do you make your own bath and body products and want to start selling them in Canada? Register for our free training:
 

Stay connected with L&C!

Join our mailing list to receive weekly news, articles, and updates from our team. Your information will not be shared.

Close

50% Complete

SIGN UP NOW

Want new article notifications, biz tips and tricks, and more? Sign up for updates below.